18 September 2009 @ 09:11 pm
SPANK! x lolita  
local convention - i finally found a decent picture of my outfit.
one that's not a phone photo.

photo taken by bankevair and mariko_senpai at their stall

i was worried that the usual sweet lolita/gothic lolita
was not interesting enough to keep people at my artist table
so this was my atttempt at combining SPANK! with LOLITA.
to excite things a little ... maybe more spank elements would have been better...
i wonder if this is successful?



OUTFIT
AP dream cherry JSK
VALLEYGIRL black BLAZER/JACKET
HANDMADE candy brooch
HANDMADE pompoms in nylon mesh bow hair comb
SANRIO hello kitty brooch
OFFBRAND yellow scark (as bowtie)
OFFBRAND lens-less glasses
CONVERSE blue/yellow tartan check canvas sneakers

(SHE DID WHAT? LOLITA + SNEAKERS ????? EEEWWWW!)
yes. i am one of few people who try it ( > A < ;) and possibly did not regret it.

my cut failed. sorry.
 
 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 58 comments — Leave a comment )
blondedebatesblondedebates on September 18th, 2009 12:04 pm (UTC)
You're very cute! <3
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
thanks! ( ^ U ^ )
Mina & Ruimparf on September 18th, 2009 12:15 pm (UTC)
You are so damn adorable!
>3< ♥
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
ho ho~ thank you!
your icon is cute!
what cosplay is the right one? (it is a cosplay right? XD)
(no subject) - mparf on September 18th, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mparf on September 18th, 2009 01:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mparf on September 18th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Duplicaduplica_chan on September 18th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
you look perfect XD I love the scarf XD and your glasses!!
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
haha! thank you ... although it is far from perfect ... XDD

thanks!
(Deleted comment)
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
aaah! yes, you're right.
for some reason no pink stuff got worn.
i'm pretty sure i own lots of pink stuff .XDD
thanks!
Vysanthevysanthe on September 18th, 2009 12:36 pm (UTC)
Great to see more aussie lolitas <3 I approve of the bow-scarf ;)
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC)
oz loli = win.
thank you!
Cheriebuttonss on September 18th, 2009 12:40 pm (UTC)
Ah my god your so cute!!
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
aaah! cherie-san is commenting!
( * U * ) thank yoouuu~
(no subject) - buttonss on September 18th, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ナタリーnoodleynaddles on September 18th, 2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
woah, like totally awesome!! haha, you're very cute. :)
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
YES! that's it! thank you!
(i aim to be awesome ... XDD)
alicenineealiceninee on September 18th, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
You looked so adorableeeeeeeee. :D I love this whole coord.
We need to meet up again soon. ^_^
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
yuss we do! ah~ you kids make me feel soooooo young ( ^ U ^ )
but really, i AM still young ~
thanks, la!
mintymuffinsmintymuffins on September 18th, 2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
This is such a cute outfit!
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
hoho~ you flatter me dear.
thanks!
Julie Dollsmileysquid on September 18th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)
adorable is what you are~<3
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 18th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
GAH! IT'S SMILEY-SAN.
i'm speechless.
thank you! XD
lustidylliclustidyllic on September 18th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
I feel like it could use more spank elements - more things like the candy brooch & hair bow & whatnot, e.g. spank-y socks or bag or something. but that's just for the 'spank' part, in general & in terms of loli, you look very cute.
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
yes. more spank is required.
maybe white leggings? or pastel colourway?
thanks~
♥♥♥kaninmelodi on September 18th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
I agree with lustidyllic,your outfit miss some fairy-kei elements to be able to say that it's fairy loli, but you look fricken ADORABLE nontheless, and I LOVE your outfit!!!
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
THANKS!
yes, i thought more spank element was required ...
will try it again sometime!
鏡: SE - Cronakagaminouso on September 18th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC)
CUTE!!!
I love it, but I think it would look nice with a little more pink
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
never enough pink, right? XDD

thanks!
rose_plumerose_plume on September 18th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC)
So, so, SO cute <3
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:25 am (UTC)
( /// U /// ) thanks~
rachelcutelostalice on September 18th, 2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
so cuteeeee
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:25 am (UTC)
thank youuuu~ ( ^ U ^ )
Spirit-himeellorgast on September 18th, 2009 04:17 pm (UTC)
You look ridiculously cute.
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
thankyou!
lemontree11lemontree11 on September 18th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
cute!
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
( ^ U ^ )/
nyappy_jojonyappy_jojo on September 18th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
great outfit! I love it when people try to mix different styles, I do it a lot myself too.
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
yes. i like to mix styles too!
it's more fun that way~ thanks!
black_hime91 on September 18th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
Interesting coord! It looks awesome on you :D
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
thank you!
Dorothy_pencil_ on September 18th, 2009 08:31 pm (UTC)
SO cute! I love this, its so refreshing :D
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
REFRESHING! that is an ultimate compliment!
i also try to aim to be refreshing~
thanks!
reality_suturereality_suture on September 18th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Aaaah, you make me squeal with how adorable you are. I love the glasses and the scarf.
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
thanks!
sugar & spice and all things niceavant_gauche on September 18th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
super cute
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
thank you~
Lessie, Noblesse obligemydarlinglessie on September 18th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
what a fun coord!
A+
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
yes! i pass the test.
whatever test it may have been...
thank you!
happ[ily] n.ever afterchrnos on September 18th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
you are very cute! but i agree with what others have said; you need more fairy-kei elements in your coord.
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC)
mmm, more pop items in pastel colourways, right?
thanks!
Kawaii Factorymykawaiifactory on September 18th, 2009 11:06 pm (UTC)
ADORABLEEE
 かいりhikarixkairii on September 19th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC)
yay~ thankyou~
( 58 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>