?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 April 2011 @ 01:07 am
Dream Dresses & A Sailor!  



 
Long time no post :) 

Last weekend, I visited Sydney to watch the Distant Worlds Final Fantasy show at the Opera House... While I was down there, I got to meet my lovely friend juliusss  for the first time! I'm so jealous of her Lotta print skirt..! 
JSK: Alice and the Pirates
Blouse: R-Series
Headbow: Baby, the Stars Shine Bright
Capelet: Metamorphose temps de Fille
Socks: Alice and the Pirates
Shoes: Offbrand

Almost the same outfit as from the Bonnets & Bunnies meetup. What can I say, new dress is new.. xD

Same as above / bonnet by Alice and the Pirates obviously^^ (Photo by Faith Thiang)
Wig: Gabalnara


This outfit is from the Fashion Show at BrisNova, hence the con bracelet. After three years of searching for this specific dress, someone on /cgl/ helped me find it! <3 So in love! Don't mind the crap photoshopping, the people in the background were distracting D:


Bonnet: Innocent World
Roses: Surface Spell
Blouse: R-Series
JSK: Alice and the Pirates
OTKs: Innocent World
Shoes: Offbrand



On my boyfriend's birthday, I decided to wear red to celebrate! This is the Kidsyoyo replica, and at first I was worried about how high the sheen on the cotton sateen was in harsh light but I do quite like it now (though it's very formal..). Some random photographer stopped me along the way to my romantic date >_> Haaaa.It was cool when we got to the restaurant, because we were wearing red and black and matched the decor. (The owner enjoyed it, haha) Afterwards, for his 21st, I surprised him with Weird Al Yankovic tickets :))))






OP: Kidsyoyo (MM Replica)
Necklace: Surface Spell
Headbow: Rococo Soul (They're the best)
Shoes: Zu

For Valentines, I wore this white dress I just got in the mail from my Taobao order^^ I loved my new red TPS but they were way too small so I had to sell them... ;_; 

Headbow: Rococo Soul
OP: Surface Spell (VM Replica)
TPS: An*tai*na
Socks: Baby, the Stars Shine Bright

omake! For Supanova I went as Sailor Stocking, mostly as an excuse to get a new sailor lolita dress.. :D My friend made it for me, she's an amazing seamstress^^ I made the props.
 
 
 
Thanks for looking! Watch egl for photoshoot post soon :) 

 
 
 
 
 
Current Location: Brisbane, Australia
Current Music: Tightrope - Janelle Monae
 
 
 
Senselessni_chan87 on April 21st, 2011 03:19 pm (UTC)
You look adorable :D
Vysanthevysanthe on April 21st, 2011 11:58 pm (UTC)
Thankyou n_n
americanlolita1americanlolita1 on April 21st, 2011 03:40 pm (UTC)
sailor stocking!! yeah!

I love all the coords!
Vysanthevysanthe on April 21st, 2011 11:58 pm (UTC)
Haha :D Sailor outfit is fun to wear~ There were so many transformation/default stockings around >_
violet_lunchellvioletlunchell on April 21st, 2011 03:59 pm (UTC)
i love your first and second coords <3
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 12:00 am (UTC)
Scent of Rapunzel <3
mew2mewmew2mew on April 21st, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
beautyful ^^ I like red coords <3
Vysanthevysanthe on April 21st, 2011 11:59 pm (UTC)
I've been on a bit of a red streak lately, no more buying red for me I think :P
(Deleted comment)
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
Thank you :) Good photography haha.
Heidi Balpineheidi on April 21st, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
Oh I love your first coord! You pull off bonnets very well, I would never look that good XD. Also I was wondering how you bought your wig(do they currently carry it?), Ive been wanting one from there, I heard you can get them from some place called gmarket but Im not really sure....
and I couldn't even tell you shooped people out lol!
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 12:05 am (UTC)
I find that bonnets can make my face look very round because of the tying-under-your-chin thing but sometimes it's alright :p I was in a gabalnara group order on GO comm. Gmarket used to ship internationally and so it used to be super easy if you could understand a little korean to order from there; they also had a discount.. but now they don't do international order and you do it from gabalnara directly. I don't understand korean so I did teh GO but the whole process took over a month.. find someone who can read korean to order for you from there! Their wigs are amazing.
Liemzieliemzie on April 21st, 2011 07:26 pm (UTC)
Red is really your colour! :D
How was weird al? My friend went to his UK tour and loved it so much - but then he is a massive weird al fan!! x
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
It used to be my favourite colour but it wasn't until recently that I got anything really red in lolita! The Scent of Rapunzel JSK was actually a very very late birthday/christmas present from my boyfriend, he said he wanted to get me something "wow" xD (I'd initially thought of a brown/pinkish coloured Renoir OP from innocent world which is much more subdued..)

Weird Al was really great. I'm not a gigantic fan, but I do know a lot of his stuff, and he put a lot of effort in - like 10 costume changes including the fat suit, and in between, all these video things. It was a fun night :)
Anya_lovegood on April 21st, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
Aw you look so cute in every outfit but my favorite one is the Rapunzel outfit, that wig is truly beautiful on you and with the bonnet !
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
Aw thank you! The caramel coloured wig is the first one I've worn with lolita, I'd like to get more n_n How about blonde!? haha
Tamara Pixie Wiltonpixieprecious on April 21st, 2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
wow hun you look amazing in all of the outfits!! ohhhh does your friend take commissions?? that sailor dress is amazing!!
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
Thanks! My friend is working commercially for a local designer so I think she's a bit busy D:
Tamara Pixie Wiltonpixieprecious on April 22nd, 2011 08:34 am (UTC)
hehe thats ok, let her know if she ever wants to start taking commissions i would be keen :D
cupcake_lolitacupcake_lolita on April 22nd, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
you're so cute when you run! bahahahaha~! Lurrrve it! You were so pretty at the meet!
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC)
Run devil devil run run~~ lolololo
bakamesbakames on April 22nd, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
You look so pretty in rapunzel! It would be cool if you could wear a super long wig with it with little flowers strewn along it *_* <3
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
Hahahhaaaaa long wig would be expensive and most likely slip off my head straight away. But yes. :3
Cookiedino_cookie on April 22nd, 2011 03:54 am (UTC)
fantastic like always =D
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC)
;P naw thanks.
† DIXMACABRE †dixmacabre on April 22nd, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
Omg your outfits are so pretty!! I adore them! I can't even pick a favorite :3
And your cosplay is great too :D
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
Aw thanks :P I wish I could sew as well as you can, haha^^
nokturnalclashnokturnalclash on April 22nd, 2011 06:32 am (UTC)
You are really elegant, and each of your outfits is really classy! ^^
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I really like more toned down sweet, and heading towards classic style now :)
abs_ramoneabs_ramone on April 22nd, 2011 10:12 am (UTC)
Such pretty outfits! You look so beautiful, especially in the first one.
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
t3h_tenshit3h_tenshi on April 22nd, 2011 04:04 pm (UTC)
Your bonnets are to die for! ^_^
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
The brown one was an impulse buy because it just happened to match my coordinate that day.... best impulse buy ever!
Chokelatechokelate on April 22nd, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
You're so beautiful! Love the pictures :3
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the compliment, it means a lot to me :)
kikukoedakikukoeda on April 22nd, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
Your coords are so beautiful! I love when people can pull off the high-waist dresses. You look like a little dolly. :)

Great cosplay too! :)
Vysanthevysanthe on April 22nd, 2011 10:32 pm (UTC)
Haha, I have too many high-waisted dresses now xD Thanks^^
~larissakonanharuno on April 24th, 2011 04:28 am (UTC)
omg, you are so beautiful! I love all the outfits :D
and it's great to see a stocking cosplay done well
Vysanthevysanthe on April 24th, 2011 10:44 am (UTC)
Ahh thankyou!! Mm, I'm sick of seeing so many shoddy stockings.. I think its because as lolita we have higher quality expectations, as opposed to cosplayers, and since she is a lolita we want that same quality.
blackswan72blackswan72 on April 26th, 2011 08:55 am (UTC)
All your outfits are amazing and you look beautiful in everything!
Vysanthevysanthe on April 27th, 2011 07:45 am (UTC)
Aw thank you, you're sweet :)
(Deleted comment)
Vysanthevysanthe on April 27th, 2011 07:45 am (UTC)
Sure, go ahead :)